1900 — 1941

Chronology of events

1902 — Oil-transporting schooner «President Kruger» for the Kaspian fleet was built in the factory shipyard.

 

1922 — November, Votkinsky zavod shut-down, all buildings and equipment put in the «moth-balled» status.

 

1925 — September, 9. Factory re-commissioned after being in the «moth-balled» status for almost three years.

 

1925 — On June, 1 Votkinsky zavod became part of Joint Stock Company «Uralselmash».

 

1925 — Contract to manufacture 5000 threshing machines during the year was signed.

 

1927 — Votkinsky zavod commenced manufacturing of horse-drawn rakes, stumping machines, fertilizer spreading machines, reaping machines, flax-breaking machines.

 

1930 — In November the Directive of Supreme National Economics Council made Votkinsky zavod a direct report to the Heavy Machine Building Agency.

 

1931 — On December, 31 the first Soviet track-type steam excavating machine with bucket volume of 1,5 m3 was manufactured.

 

1933 — On March, 7 Votkinsky zavod became a direct report to the Heavy Industry Agency of the Soviet Union.

 

1934 — On January, 25 the first gold-extracting dredge was manufactured.

 

1935 — Votkinsky zavod had promptly manufactured ten 45-ton steam-driven railroad cranes under the urgent contract with Heavy Industry Agency of the Soviet Union.

 

1935 — Votkinsky zavod mastered to produce «Armko type» iron that exceeded in quality other similar products.

 

1936 — On May, 10 Water Management Agency of the Soviet Union signed the contract with Votkinsky zavod to manufacture soil dredges to be used in construction of Moscow-Volga Channel.

 

1937 — Votkinsky zavod became a direct report to the Armament Agency of the Soviet Union.

 

1938 — Manufacturing of 152-mm howitzer M10 commenced.

Directors of Votkinsky zavod:

1902-1908 Vorontsov, Vladimir Vasilievich


1908-1912 Afanasiev, Alexander Ivanovich


1912-1914 Bostrehm, German Ivanovich


1914-1916 Bukhteyev, Nikolai Mikhailovich


1916-1917 Bostrehm, German Ivanovich


1917-1918 Pshenichnikov, Vasily Alexeyevich


1918-1921 Board of Directors


1921-1922 Fokin, Vladimir Iliych


1922 Boyarnikov, Vladimir Petrovich


1923 Kozlov, Ivan Kirillovich


1923-1924 Klimenko, Semyon Stepanovich


1924-1925 Kilyakov, Ivan Nikolayevich


1925 Ilyin, Ivan Vasilyevich


1925-1926 Belousov, Nikolai Alexandrovich


1926-1928 Feoktistov, Ivan Philippovich


1928-1929 Kuznetsov, Terenty Semyonovich


1929-1931 Blednov, Andrey Georgieyvich


1931 Anikishin, Nikolai Alexandrovich


1931-1932 Zhukov, Mikhail Vasilyevich


1932 Yushkov, Pyotr Konstantinovich


1932-1937 Ivanov, Ivan Vasilyevich


1937-1938 Frolov, Fyodor Maximovich


1938-1941 Fyrsov, Dmitry Ivanovich